Menu

EHS Wrestling

Emporia High School

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coaches

Head Coach: Brook Medrano
Head JV Coach: Shawn Russell
Assistant: Mike Tovar
Assistant: Wyatt Kropp
Assistant: Stevie Mason
Assistant: Tyler Bosiiljevac 
Wrestling Schedule 2019-2020
Date Day Opponent Location Time Special Events
12/5 Th Spring Hill Mixer – Girls Spring Hill 4:00 p.m. Girls V/JV
12/7 S V Tournament Arkansas City 9:00 a.m. V
12/7 S JV Tournament  EHS 9:00 a.m. JV 
12/7 S Girls Tournament EHS 9:00 a.m. Girls V/JV
12/12 Th Chase County Chase County High School 5:00 p.m. Girls/JV
12/14 S Eudora Eudora 9:30 a.m. V
12/14 S JV Tournament Shawnee Heights 9:00 a.m. JV
12/20 F JV Tournament Council Grove 3:00 p.m. JV
12/21 S V Tournament EHS 9:00 a.m. V
1/2 Th Spring Hill Dual EHS 5:30 p.m. JV/V
1/2 Th Spring Hill Dual – Girls EHS 5:30 a.m. Girls JV/V
1/8 W JC Harmon Mixer – Girls JC Harmon 4:00 pa.m. Girls JV/V
1/11 S JV Tournament BVSW 9:00 a.m.  JV 
1/11 S Girls Tournament BVSW 9:00 a.m. Girls
1/11 S V Tournament Dodge City 9:00 a.m. V
1/14 T Paola-Seaman Seaman 4:00 p.m. JV/V
1/17-18 F-S V Tournament Newton 9:00 a.m. V
1/18 Sa JV Tourney SMNW 9:00 a.m. JV
1/18 Sa JV/V Girls Tournament Basehor-Linwood 9:00 a.m. Girls JV/V
1/21 T Basehor-Linwood Dual EHS 5:30 p.m. JV/V
1/21 T Bashor-Linwood Dual – Girls EHS 5:30 p.m. Girls JV/V
1/25 S V Dual Tournament EHS 9:00 a.m.              V
1/31 F JV Tournament  Manhattan 4:00 p.m.              JV
1/31 F Garden City Invite Garden City 9:00 p.m. V
2/1 S Garden City Invite Garden City 9:00 a.m. V
2/8 S League Tournament EHS 9:00 a.m. V
2/8 S League Tournament – Girls EHS 9:00 a.m. Girls V
2/15 S Junction City JC 8:30 a.m. JV
2/21-22/2020 F-S Regionals TBD TBD
2/27 Th State – Girls Salina – Tony’s Pizza Events Center 9:00 a.m. V
2/28-29/2020 F-S State Park City – Hartman Arena TBD

 

 

 

2019-2020 Wrestling Roster

2019-2020 Boys Wrestling
 
NAME Weight
Alex Redick 157.1
Aidan Herring 179.2
Carter Garza 210.8
David Tucker 121.9
Ethan Garate 182.2
Miguel Ortiz 148.3
Isaac Arevalo 168.1
Johnny Castanon 286.7
Jay Orozco 149.5
Josiah Huber 133.6
Justin Courtney 167
Nathan McElfresh 175.5
Pierce Moore 120.7
Rogelio Rodriguez 146.4
Sean Duong 223
Steven Garcia 137.2
Tanner Tibbetts 167.2
TeShawn Ervin 161.2
Whitney Hall 212.1
Lindsay Ruffin 253.3
Logan Anderson 106.5
Lukas Hanline 118.2
Brayden Criger 123.2
David Schaffer 133.1
Xerech Tungker 133.9
Bobby Trujillo 190.5
Aidan Jackson 136.6
Jacob Garcia 156.4
Luis Gutierriz 182
Darren Neal 191.7
Jesse Ultrera 154.3
Davian White 167.5
Manuel Renteria 171.1
Omar Bedolla 122.9
Jorge Hernandez 139.1
Diego Reyes 108.9
Dylan Stopp 185.5
Kristoffer Engberg 123
Abel Pineda 175.1
Nicholas Marcum 153.1
Gavin Stewart 198.1
Talan Tabares 125.7
Caide Timmons 143.2
Joshue Palomares 110.8
Juan Reyes 110.8
Wilbert Sandavol 234.8
Giovani Gonzalez 159.6
Aidan Oller 234.7
Christian Hageman 196.6
Pedro Lopez 245.5
Alex McClure 220
David Khamhouy 203.3
Albaro Miranda 229.5

 

Managers

2019-2020 Wrestling Managers
Varsity JV
Sydney Hammand Navean Longfellow
Reagan Flowers Jenna Brown
Anisa Tungker Ariana Santiago
USD253

Pin It on Pinterest