Menu

2016 Senior Academic Awards Announced

May 18, 2016 | District News Release

Scholarship Awards Announced for 2016 EHS Graduates

Spartan_2color_225x225The Emporia High School Class of 2016 was recognized for academic accomplishments at the annual Senior Honors Assembly May 5 at the school. A total of 229 students will graduate Sunday, May 22, at White Auditorium.

The class has 38 students graduating with honors. Among them are three students graduating with a 4.0 cumulative grade point average, three Governor’s Scholars, 16 Kansas State Scholars, 63 Kansas Curriculum Completers, seven ACT Scholars, and two earning National Merit Recognition.

More than half of the graduates, plan to attend post-secondary education, according the EHS administration. Of the total, 90 will attend Emporia State University and Flint Hills Technical College. They are among the 137 who will attend a Kansas post-secondary institution. Another 18 plans to attend an out-of-state college. Twenty-two of the graduates attended FHTC programs while in high school.

Approximately $1.2 million in scholarships has been awarded to EHS graduating seniors, according to information from the EHS Guidance Office. These are the scholarship awards reported to EHS administration:

Evan Andrews, University of Kansas Crimson & Blue Scholarship and Bobby Baumer Memorial Soccer Scholarship; Jacqueline Ayala, Kansas State University Memorial Scholarship and First Scholars Award; Maya Ballester, Michigan State University Artistic Leadership Scholarship, Michigan Grant, and Frosh Honors Artistic Award; Natalie Battenfield, Shawn Bryson Henrie Scholarship; Lea Baysinger, Emporia State University Presidential Scholarship, ESU Jones Foundation Scholarship, Music Talent Scholarship, ESU Band Scholarship, and EHS Band Scholarship.

Taylor Birch, Basketball Scholarship and ESU Jones Foundation Scholarship; Amber Bounthapanya, KU Pell Advantage Grant and Federal Pell Grant; Danya Brewer, Oklahoma State University Achievement Scholarship and Bobby Baumer Memorial Soccer Scholarship; Brady Brooks, Kansas State University Putnam Scholarship, Barbara J. Lamb Scholarship, and Kansas Board of Regents Scholarship; Dylan Brown, KU Traditional Scholarship; Maxwell Brown, KU Crimson & Blue Scholarship and St. Mark’s Lutheran Church Scholarship; Colton Cain, Tabor College Swim Scholarship and Academic Scholarship.

David Coria, KSU Putnam Scholarship, Hagan Scholarship, Catherine A. Brown Scholarship, and Tyson Fresh Meats Scholarship; Ashley DeBauge, Trinity University Murchison Academic Scholarship; Yulisa Enriquez, Gear Up Scholarship, Hostess Scholarship, KSU Memorial Scholarship, Reita Richel Scholarship, and Hispanics of Today & Tomorrow (HOTT) Scholarship; Bailey Estes, David & Agnes Trimble Scholarship; Caleb Fager, FHTC Jones Foundation Scholarship; Matt Finley, Sterling College Presidential Academic Scholarship, Ministry Team Piano Scholarship, Fine Arts Scholarship, and Patti Gilliam Scholarship.

Kylia Floyd, Limestone Track and Academic Scholarships; Alondra Garcia Arevalo, Tyson Fresh Meats Scholarship; Maite Garcia, ESU Foundation Scholarship, HOTT Scholarship, and Tyson Fresh Meats Scholarship; Kylee Giffin,  ESU Jones Foundation Scholarship and ESU Presidential Scholarship; Stephanie Guillen, ESU Jones Foundation Grant, Carl M. & Frances James Scholarship, and ESU Presidential Scholarship; Hunter Guion, Capital Federal Scholars Scholarship, ESU Jones Foundation Scholarship, and ESU Presidential Scholarship; Emma Harmon, KSU Kansas National Guard Foundation Scholarship.

Clay Harvey, ESU Jones Foundation Scholarship; Chase Henton, Ottawa Football Scholarship; Odalis Hernandez, Westar Energy/Hanes-Weber Scholarship, KU Board of Directors Scholarship, Crimson & Blue Scholarship, Wood and Charlotte Bloxom Scholarship, and HOTT Scholarship; Chelsea Herrarte, KU Rock Chalk Scholarship, Multicultural Scholars Award, Heartland Scholarship, Emporia State Federal Credit Union Scholarship, and HOTT Scholarship; Jaden Johnson, Jayhawk Scholarship; Peyton Johnson, Washburn Scholarship; Daley Keister, KSU Putnam Scholarship; Nick Kirmer, KSU Putnam Scholarship and KSU Catbacker’s Scholarship.

Jordan Koelsch, ESU Jones Foundation Grant and ESU Presidential Scholarship; Mazie Kolterman, Masonic Lodge Scholarship; Joseph Lane, ESU Presidential Scholarship, ESU Jones Foundation Scholarship,  Donald D. Perry Scholarship, Harry Hart Scholarship, Jeremy Ely Memorial Scholarship, and Timothy Sharp Memorial Scholarship; Matthew Lane, ESU Presidential Scholarship and Alfred Ericson Scholarship; Audrey Leihsing, Emporia Home Team Scholarship and ESU Jones Foundation Scholarship; Janet Miranda, HOTT Scholarship and ESU Jones Foundation Scholarship; Mason Mohn, KU Chancellor’s Summerfield Scholarship; Sydney Mohn ESU Soccer Scholarship and ESU Jones Foundation Scholarship.

Johan Montantes, Post 911 GI Bill Scholarship; Sadie Moore, ENEA Teaching Scholarship, ESU Jones Foundation Scholarship, ESU Honors Scholarship, and ESU Scholarship; Hannah Morey, Simmons Pet Food Scholarship; Jonah Muench, Neosho Community College Scholarship; Stephanie Palma, Tyson Fresh Meats Scholarship; Kyle Pedersen, Lyon County Farm Bureau Scholarship; Shayla Phoenix, ESU Jones Foundation Scholarship; Elizabeth Posadas, HOTT Scholarship; KUMC Health Science Enrichment Institute Scholarship; Jonathan Quintanilla, HOTT Scholarship and Midland University Athletic Scholarship; Caylie Ratzlaff, ESU Presidential Scholar Award, ESU Jones Foundation Scholarship, Sandra Coffman-Schenkel Memorial Scholarship, and Sauder Custom Fabrication Scholarship.

Morgan Redeker, ESU Presidential Scholarship and ESU Jones Foundation Award; Carina Renteria, HOTT Scholarship and Gear Up Scholarship; Osiel Rodriguez, ESU Jones Foundation Scholarship; T.J. Salava, ESU Foundation Scholarship, Jeremy Ely Memorial Scholarship; Richard L. & Mary H. Stauffer Scholarship, Timothy Sharp Scholarship, Albert E. Beulah H. Woodruff Scholarship, and ESU Academic Scholarship; Braden Schuler, ESU Presidential Scholarship and ESU Jones Foundation Scholarship; Destiny Sharp ESU Jones Foundation Scholarship; Derek Slaymaker Wichita State Founders Merit Scholarship.

Armando Solorio, ESU Jones Foundation Scholarship and HOTT Scholarship; Allison Smith, Lyon County Fair Board Scholarship, Fredrickson Memorial Scholarship and Cargill Scholarship; Dante Smith, FHTC Scholarship and FHTC Jones Foundation Scholarship; Morgan Standard, Baptist Bible College Scholarship, West Side Baptist Church Scholarship, and Sauder Custom Fabrication Scholarship; Peter Stuchlik, Harold Schwinn Memorial Scholarship; Tanner Taylor, Oklahoma State University Achievement Scholarship, OSU Football Scholarship, and Mrs. W.T. Colyar Scholarship; Corbin Timperley, Rockhurst Knapp Scholarship and The Hawk Fund Scholarship; Alfredo Vazquez, Emporia Home Team Scholarship; Emma Wheeler, Washington State University Merit Scholarship and Out-of-State Experience Scholarship; and Emma Williams, South Dakota State In-State Tuition Scholarship, Jack Rabbit Scholarship, and Music Department Cello Scholarship.

Pin It on Pinterest

USD253
usd253_reverse_logo_200px